POMS Reference
[…] First, because NH legally adopted her, she qualifies as NH’s child under the Act. See Social Security Act § 216(e)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.356. Second, Claimant was unmarried when she filed her application for child’s benefits on NH’s earnings record. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(4). Third, although Claimant was over age 18 when she filed her application, her age does not render her ineligible because the agency previously determined that she had a disability that began before age 22 when it granted her DIB and SSI benefits with an onset date of March XX, 1991. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5). Fourth, as NH’s legally adopted child, Claimant is deemed dependent on NH, because the adoption took place in 2005, prior to NH becoming entitled for RIB in 2017. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.362(a) (“If you were legally adopted by the insured before he or she became entitled to old-age or disability benefits, you are considered dependent upon him or her.”); POMS GN 00306.136.
  • CONCLUSION
  • Claimant is entitled to child’s insurance benefits on NH’s record. Her adult adoption was valid under Arizona law, she was unmarried, had a disability arising before age 22, and is dependent on NH because NH adopted her prior to his RIB entitlement date.