POMS Reference
[…] The Florida Constitution, Article I, Section 27, states: “Inasmuch as marriage is the legal union of only one man and one woman as husband and wife, no other legal union that is treated as marriage or the substantial equivalent thereof shall be valid or recognized.” Similarly, a Florida statute states, “[f]or the purposes of interpreting any state statute or rule, the term ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the term ‘spouse’ applies only to a member of such a union.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 741.212(3) (West 2014). Florida statutes state that Florida does not recognize marriages “between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, . . . for any purpose.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 741.212(1). Florida statutes also provide that it “may not give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any state, territory, possession, or tribe of the United States or of any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location” respecting a marriage between persons of the same sex. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 741.212(2).