POMS Reference
[…] [4]

. The regulations contain exceptions to the 9-month duration requirement; however, those exceptions are not relevant to this matter. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.335(a)(2).

[5]

This legal opinion is based upon evidence and information provided by the Scranton, Pennsylvania, field office.

[6]

The claimant provided a certified copy of her marriage license from the Office of the Registrar General, Ontario, Canada. See POMS GN 00305.020(A)(1) & (4).

[7]

. 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 1102 (West 2014) defines “marriage” as “a civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.”

[8]

. 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 1704 (West 2014) states, “It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman.