POMS Reference
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.335(a)(2).

[5]

This legal opinion is based upon evidence and information provided by the Scranton, Pennsylvania, field office.

[6]

The claimant provided a certified copy of her marriage license from the Office of the Registrar General, Ontario, Canada. See POMS GN 00305.020(A)(1) & (4).

[7]

. 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 1102 (West 2014) defines “marriage” as “a civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.”

[8]

. 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 1704 (West 2014) states, “It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.”

[9]

. The Commonwealth chose not to appeal that decision to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.

[10]