POMS Reference
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.345; POMS 0210.006. Since the insured was domiciled in Connecticut at the time the application was filed, we must determine if, under Connecticut law, the marriage was valid at the time the claimant applied for spouse’s benefits. Id.

ANALYSIS

Connecticut courts would consider the claimant and NH to be validly married.

In order for Connecticut to recognize a marriage performed in a foreign country, certain requirements must be satisfied. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-28. The relevant statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

All marriages in which one or both parties are citizens of this state, celebrated in a foreign country, shall be valid, provided: (1) Each party would have legal capacity to contract such marriage in this state and the marriage is celebrated in conformity with the law of that country…

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-28.

In evaluating the facts of this case, we believe that the marriage would be recognized by Connecticut courts as valid. At the time of the marriage, the NH was a citizen resident of Connecticut. See Attachment 1 (Marriage Certificate).